BimaSasa
    BenefitsPricingFAQBlog
    Try the DemoStart Free Trial
    1. Blog
    2. Jubilee Health Insurance Review: Real 2026 Prices
    On this page
    The Quick VerdictJubilee's Health Plans at a GlanceJ Care Prices (Single, Age 30)J Care for a FamilyMaternity on J CareJ Senior (Ages 65-79)CoverBora (The Budget Option)Jubilee vs Other Insurers at the Same CoverWhat to Check Before You BuyHow to Buy Jubilee Health InsuranceNext Steps

    Jubilee Health Insurance Review: Real 2026 Prices

    KKeryl Kelonye
    •
    Mar 25
    •
    Health
    Reviews

    Warm Studio Ghibli-style banner for Jubilee Health Insurance Review 2026 with a Kenyan family and soft pastels

    Jubilee is one of the first names clients ask about.

    So here's Jubilee without the hype: what each plan actually costs, what it covers, and where it beats (and loses to) the others.

    Every price below comes from Jubilee's own brochure rates, run through BimaSasa's quote engine, the same one agents use to quote clients. Prices include the 0.45% training levy and KES 40 stamp duty. Insurers revise rates, so confirm before you buy.


    Table of Contents

    • The Quick Verdict
    • Jubilee's Health Plans at a Glance
    • J Care Prices (Single, Age 30)
    • J Care for a Family
    • Maternity on J Care
    • J Senior (Ages 65-79)
    • CoverBora (The Budget Option)
    • Jubilee vs Other Insurers at the Same Cover
    • What to Check Before You Buy
    • How to Buy Jubilee Health Insurance
    • Next Steps

    The Quick Verdict

    Good fit if you want:

    • A big-name insurer with plans from KES 6,268 a year up to KES 10M of cover
    • Cover for parents up to age 79 at entry (J Senior)
    • Maternity you can bolt onto J Care at any tier

    Look elsewhere if:

    • You want the cheapest 1M plan with outpatient. At that level Jubilee is mid-pack.
    • You want a small outpatient limit on a big inpatient plan. Jubilee fixes outpatient to the inpatient tier.

    Jubilee's Health Plans at a Glance

    PlanWho it's forEntry ageInpatient cover
    J CareIndividuals and families18-64KES 500K - 10M
    J SeniorOlder clients65-79KES 500K - 10M
    CoverBoraTight budgets, hospital-only0-65KES 250K - 500K

    Most clients end up on J Care. The other two solve specific problems: age and budget.


    J Care Prices (Single, Age 30)

    Cover is the inpatient limit, then the outpatient limit that comes with it.

    PlanCoverInpatient only (KES)With outpatient (KES)
    Classic500K + 50K21,45248,126
    Premier1M + 50K25,77652,451
    Advanced2M + 80K30,39162,517
    Executive3M + 100K37,13477,670
    Royal5M + 150K48,28498,685
    Prestige10M + 200K55,321110,737

    Notice the jump. Outpatient more than doubles the price at the lower tiers. That's because the outpatient limit is fixed to the plan, and priced per person.

    At 45, inpatient only runs KES 23,359 (Classic) to KES 71,762 (Prestige).


    J Care for a Family

    Couple aged 35 and 33, two kids aged 5 and 8:

    PlanInpatient only (KES)With outpatient (KES)
    Classic62,260168,958
    Premier77,373184,071
    Advanced93,518222,021
    Executive118,618280,761
    Royal150,285351,888
    Prestige172,201393,866

    Every member pays for outpatient, kids included. For a family of four, that's where the money goes.

    Agent tip: quote inpatient-only first, then show the outpatient add-on as a separate decision. Clients choose better when they can see the jump.


    Maternity on J Care

    Maternity is an add-on. Its limit is set by the plan you pick:

    Couple aged 30 and 28, inpatient plus maternity:

    PlanMaternity limitAnnual premium (KES)
    Classic80K67,460
    Premier100K79,888
    Advanced120K90,860
    Executive120K104,257
    Royal150K132,820
    Prestige200K155,145

    It's priced once per family, not per person.


    J Senior (Ages 65-79)

    Many insurers stop taking new members well before 79. J Senior doesn't.

    Price for a 70-year-old, inpatient only:

    PlanInpatientPremium (KES)
    Copper500K69,169
    Bronze1M96,737
    Silver3M144,453
    Gold5M166,806
    Diamond10M218,037

    Outpatient is optional, and its limit is fixed to the plan: 100K on Copper and Bronze, 150K on Silver, 200K on Gold and Diamond.

    From the brochure: pre-existing and chronic cover of KES 200K - 1.5M after a one-year wait, cancer cover after two years, hospice, last expense, and free personal accident cover for the principal.


    CoverBora (The Budget Option)

    Hospital-only cover. No outpatient. Flat prices, whatever your age (0-65 at entry).

    PlanInpatientSingle (KES)Family of four (KES)
    Plan A250K6,26812,697
    Plan B350K8,17615,208
    Plan C500K11,49119,728

    The family rate covers up to five people. Each extra member adds a little over KES 1,250.

    Maternity is included at no extra premium, inside the inpatient limit: 40K on Plan A, 50K on Plan B, 75K on Plan C. There is a nine-month wait.

    Good fit: young families who want a hospital safety net above SHA. Not a fit: anyone who needs outpatient or a high limit.


    Jubilee vs Other Insurers at the Same Cover

    Single, age 30, KES 1M inpatient + KES 50K outpatient. The cheapest matching plan from each insurer:

    InsurerPlanPremium (KES)
    Old MutualAfyaImara County40,062
    APAJamii Plus Premier50,881
    JubileeJ Care Premier52,451
    HeritageHeriAfya Option 357,335
    AARIndividual Bronze59,076

    AAR's Bronze is 3M overall, but its illness limit is 1M, and it comes with 75K outpatient. That's why it sits here.

    The takeaway: Jubilee is mid-pack on price at this level. You're paying for the brand and the plan range, not for the lowest premium.


    What to Check Before You Buy

    • The hospital panel. Confirm the client's preferred hospital is on it, for their plan.
    • Waiting periods. J Care covers pre-existing and chronic conditions after a one-year wait, and newly diagnosed chronic conditions after three months.
    • Co-pays. Ask whether the client's hospital carries one.
    • Outpatient fit. If they only want a small outpatient limit, another insurer may fit better.

    How to Buy Jubilee Health Insurance

    1. Get a quote through an agent or Jubilee directly
    2. Pick the plan (and decide on outpatient and maternity separately)
    3. Fill in the proposal form and medical questionnaire
    4. Pay the premium
    5. Get your card and note any waiting periods

    Agents: BimaSasa's quote comparison puts J Care, J Senior and CoverBora side by side with AAR, APA, Old Mutual and Heritage, priced from the brochures.


    Next Steps

    1. Decide what matters most: price, plan range, or cover for an older parent
    2. Get quotes from Jubilee and two others at the same cover
    3. Compare outpatient separately. That's where the prices split.
    4. Check the hospital panel before you pay

    Jubilee isn't the cheapest.

    But for clients who want a big name and a plan for every age, it's a solid pick.

    Ready to grow your business?

    Start Generating Quotes in Minutes

    Compare quotes from Kenya's leading insurers and send a client a proposal in under a minute.

    Start Your 14-Day Free Trial

    No credit card required.

    Instant Quotes

    Get quotes from 40+ underwriters in under 30 seconds.

    IRA Compliant

    All quotes meet Insurance Regulatory Authority standards.

    Track Commissions

    Never miss a commission payment with automatic tracking.


    Thanks for reading! If you want to see future content, subscribe to our RSS feed.

    ← Older
    10 Health Insurance Sales Tips That Actually Work in Kenya
    Newer →
    Senior Health Insurance Kenya: 6 Plans That Accept Over-70s
    BimaSasa
    PrivacyTermsContact

    © 2026 BimaSasa. All rights reserved.

    BimaSasa is a quote generation platform. Insurance policies are issued directly by licensed insurers after underwriting approval.